Ramirez-Altamirano v. Holder
[…] Matter of Roldan-Santoyo, 22 I. & N. Dec. 512, 523 (BIA 1999).

But in Lujan-Armendariz, we rejected the BIA’s reasoning. There, a petitioner convicted of attempted possession of cocaine challenged the BIA’s determination of deportability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B) (a successor to section 241(a)(11) of the INA)1 after Arizona vacated his conviction and dismissed the charges pursuant to an expungement statute. 222 F.3d at 733. Our disagreement with the BIA was based on a two-step analysis. First, after reasoning that Congress’s definition of “conviction” in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A) did not repeal by implication the protection afforded by the FFOA to first offenders, namely, that a § 3607(a) disposition “shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose,” id. at 744 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3607(b)), we construed the FFOA as carving out an exception to the definition of “conviction” in § 1101(a)(48)(A).