Ramirez-Altamirano v. Holder
[…] And unlike the petitioner in Lujan-Armendariz, who apparently was not subject to residual consequences, Ramirez himself was subject to residual consequences.

. Section 1203.4(a) (the statute at issue in Ramirez-Castro) states that after expungement, a defendant "shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code." Cal. Pen.Code § 1203.4(a).

Section 1203.4a(a) (the statute at issue here) states that after expungement, a defendant "shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 12021.1 of this code or Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code.” Cal. Pen.Code § 1203.4a(a).