Elkins v. Comfort
[…] law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country
             relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title
             21),
      is inadmissible.

8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II).

                                        -2-
conviction. If the offender successfully completes probation, the proceedings will

be dismissed and the disposition “shall not be considered a conviction for the

purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a

crime, or for any other purpose.” 18 U.S.C. § 3607(b). 2 For this appeal we will


      2
          In full, the statute provides:

             (a) Pre-judgment probation.—If a person found guilty of an
      offense described in section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21
      U.S.C. 844)—
                    (1) has not, prior to the commission of such offense, been
             convicted of violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled
             substances; and
                    (2) has not previously been the subject of a disposition under
             this subsection;
      the court may, with the consent of such person, place him on probation for
      a term of not more than one year without entering a judgment of conviction.
      At any time before the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has
      not violated a condition of his probation, the court may, without entering a
      judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and
      discharge him from probation. At the expiration of the term of probation,
      if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court shall,
      without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against
      the person and discharge him from probation. If the person violates a
      condition of his probation, the court shall proceed in accordance with the
      provisions of section 3565.

             (b) Record of disposition.—A nonpublic record of a disposition
      under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement
      order under subsection (c), shall be retained by the Department of Justice
      solely for the purpose of use by the courts in determining in any subsequent
      proceeding whether a person qualifies for the disposition provided in
      subsection (a) or the expungement provided in subsection (c). A
      disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an
      expungement order under subsection (c), shall not be considered a
                                                                       (continued...)

                                           -3-
assume that a disposition under the FFOA does not constitute a conviction for

purposes of § 1182. Nevertheless, we hold that Petitioner Kilson Elkins cannot