dissenting.
[…] The June 1996 order is not one that is appealable absent a certificate of immediate review, OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) and (b). Nor was it a “judgment” until subsumed in the August 6, 1996 RICO judgment. See Crolley v. Haygood Contracting, 207 Ga. App. 434, 436 (2) (429 SE2d 93) (1993).
Second, imposing interest on interest is not allowed in Georgia. Here, the trial court included the postjudgment interest on the June 1996 order to the compensatory damages before calculating the amount subject to prejudgment interest, resulting in interest on interest.
Under OCGA § 9-12-10, “(i)n all cases where judgment is obtained, the judgment shall be entered for the principal *535sum due, with interest, provided the claim upon which it was obtained draws interest. No part of the judgment shall bear interest except the principal which is due on the original debt.” “(T)his . . . statute forbids post-judgment interest except on the principal or original debt and expressly excludes pre-judgment interest, where authorized, to be included in the amount used to compute post-judgment interest.” Dept. of Transp. v. Consolidated Equities Corp., 181 Ga.