State Ex Rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Power & Light Co.
[…] State Ex Rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Power & Light Co.

WYNN, Judge

dissenting.

FERC regulations under Section 201(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), “extend only to those matters which are not subject to the regulation by the States.” By its terms, the FPA does not govern intrastate generation, production and transmission to retail customers. Thus, the NCUC, in this case, concluded “it has jurisdiction and authority under State law [N.C. Gen.