People v. Reynolds
[…] Because I believe there was probable cause and exigent circumstances sufficient to justify obtaining a blood sample to determine if Reynolds was intoxicated at the time of the accident without Reynolds’ consent, I dissent.

I am authorized to say that Chief Justice ROVIRA joins in this dissent.

. § 18-3-205(l)(b)(I), 8B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.).

. § 42-4-1202(l)(a), 17 C.R.S. (1993).

. § 42-4-1202(1.5), 17 C.R.S. (1993).

. § 42-4-1203, 17 C.R.S. (1993).

.Section 18-3-205(2)(c), 8B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), provides as follows:

(2) In any prosecution for a violation of [vehicular assault], the amount of alcohol in the defendant's blood or breath at the time of the commission of the alleged offense, or within a *1065reasonable time thereafter, as shown by analysis of the defendant's blood or breath, shall give rise to the following presumptions:
(c) If there was at such time 0.10 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of blood, or if there was at such time 0.10 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath, it shall be presumed that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.