Locust v. Pitt County Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] Locust v. Pitt County Memorial Hospital, Inc.

*109WYNN, Judge

concurring in part, dissenting in part.

Although I concur in the majority’s holding relevant to the survival action, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding interpreting the Wrongful Death Act to barr the siblings of Lester Tyson from recovering because of the bad acts of Tyson’s estranged wife.

The majority correctly notes that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-15 provides that: “Those persons surviving the intestate, shall take that share of the net estate not distributable to the surviving spouse, or the entire net estate if there is no surviving spouse.” The majority broadly defines “distributable,” however, to include situations in which the surviving spouse is statutorily barred from recovery.