When [she] voluntarily left Lester Tyson against his wishes and f
[…] See Williford, 288 N.C. at 510, 219 S.E.2d at 223 (a father, having abandoned the deceased when the latter was a minor child, may not share in the proceeds of the settlement of the claim for wrongful death of his child); see also Evans, 333 N.C. at 778, 430 S.E.2d at 246 (mother who killed her son through the negligent operation of an automobile had no interest in any wrongful death recovery).
The issue thus remains whether Plaintiffs wrongful death action could survive with Lester Tyson’s siblings as remaining beneficiaries. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-15 “[tjhose persons surviving the intestate, other than the surviving spouse, shall take that share of the net estate not distributable to the surviving spouse, or the entire net estate if there is no surviving spouse.” N.C.G.S. § 29-15 (2001). As all of the wrongful death benefits would have been distributable to Brenda Tyson had she not abandoned Lester Tyson, there is no percentage share Lester Tyson’s siblings could claim as remaining beneficiaries to keep the wrongful death action alive.