dissenting.
[…] Individual states have been authorized to assume responsibility for administration of the NPDES permit system upon enacting state statutory authorization and application to the EPA. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b) (1994).
Our General Assembly amended the Water and Air Resources Act in order to obtain state administration of the NPDES permit system. 1973 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 1262, § 23. N.C.G.S. § 143-211 states *31the public policy underlying the Water and Air Resources Act is “to provide for the conservation of its water and air resources.” N.C.G.S. § 143-211(a) (2001). The statute confers upon the Department of Environment and Natural Resources authority “to administer a complete program of water and air conservation, pollution abatement and control ...” and states that “the powers and duties of the Environmental Management Commission and the Department of Environment and Natural Resources be construed so as to enable the Department and Commission to qualify to administer federally mandated programs of environmental management . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 143-211(c) (2001).
N.C.G.S. § 143-215.3(a)(4) (2001) grants the EMC the power “[t]o delegate such of the powers of the [EMC] as the [EMC] deems necessary to one or more of its members, to the Secretary or any other qualified employee of the [DENR].”