dissenting.
[…] Nantz v. Employment Sec. Comm’n of N.C., 28 N.C. App. 626, 630, 222 S.E.2d 474, 477 (1976) (citing First-Citizens Bank and Trust Co. v. Camp, 409 F.2d 1086 (4th Cir. 1969)). Petitioner waived its timeliness argument by failing to object until after the EMC hearing. That portion of the superior court’s order affirming the timeliness of EMC’s final agency decision was correct.
B. Delegation of Authority
Petitioner further argues that the NPDES Committee does not have statutory authority to render a final agency decision for the EMC. Petitioner contends that N.C.G.S. § 150B-36(b) requires that a final agency decision in a contested case be made by the agency, and that the NPDES Committee is not an “agency” as that term is defined in the statute. I disagree. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(la) (2001) (Agency is defined as “an agency or an officer in the executive branch of the government of this State and includes the Council of State, the Governor’s Office, a board, a commission, a department, a division, a council, and any other unit of government in the executive branch.”).
The Congress of the United States authorized the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) to establish effluent limitations for pollutants and toxic waste discharges by industry, agricultural operations and public and private waste treatment facilities.