dissenting.
[…] Id. Under the facts of this case, I agree with the trial court and the Administrative Law Judge, (“AU”) and would hold that petitioner is a “person aggrieved” as that term has been defined by the NCAPA and by our Supreme Court. As a “person aggrieved,” petitioner has standing to commence a contested case proceeding.
B. “Licensing”
Petitioner also has standing because the action complained of concerns a “licensing.” Under the NCAPA’s definition of a “contested case,” any action involving a “licensing” is a contested case. N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(2) (2001). The new permit, General Permit No. NCG210000 is a “license.” The NCAPA defines “license” as “any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name called, of a right or privilege to engage in any activity. . . .” N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(3) (2001). (Emphasis added).
Whether the EMC’s decision is considered an “issuance with an unsatisfactory term” as petitioner argues, or a “decision not to issue” as respondents contend, either decision remains a “licensing” under the NCAPA. N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(4) defines “licensing” as “an administrative action issuing, failing to issue, suspending, or revoking a license ...” (Emphasis added). Because wood chip mills were previously included under General Permit NCG210000, the exclusion of chip mills from the subsequent General Permit NCG210000 was a “failure to issue” a permit for the chip mills.