dissenting.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 143-211(a) (2001). The statute confers upon the Department of Environment and Natural Resources authority “to administer a complete program of water and air conservation, pollution abatement and control ...” and states that “the powers and duties of the Environmental Management Commission and the Department of Environment and Natural Resources be construed so as to enable the Department and Commission to qualify to administer federally mandated programs of environmental management . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 143-211(c) (2001).
N.C.G.S. § 143-215.3(a)(4) (2001) grants the EMC the power “[t]o delegate such of the powers of the [EMC] as the [EMC] deems necessary to one or more of its members, to the Secretary or any other qualified employee of the [DENR].”