At the conclusion of the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief, Sylvestre moved to strike the evidence as bein
[…] Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 417, 388 S.E.2d 837 (1990), the amendment did not make it the crime of larceny to give a bad check as payment for past debts or as gifts, nor did the amendment alter or *258limit the scope of the first paragraph as it existed prior to 1978.
IV.
A conviction under Code § 18.2-181 also requires proof of the fraudulent intent of the drawer of the check. Sylvestre contends, and we agree, that the record contains no direct evidence of any such intent on her part. The trial court, therefore, must have relied on the presumption contained in Code § 18.2-183. That statute provides that the drawing of a check without sufficient funds shall constitute prima facie evidence of intent to defraud when the drawer is given “written notice that such check, draft, or order has not been paid to the holder thereof.” The record contains no evidence that Sylvestre ever received such written notice. The envelope introduced into evidence was sent to her, but never delivered. The Commonwealth’s only witness, Mr. Andriuk, testified that “a letter” was sent to Sylvestre.