In Schmidt, the defendant, a guest of the named insured, was injured while riding in the named insured’s vehicle while driven by an unauthorized driver. 339 S.C. at 364-65, 529 S.E.2d at 281. The insurance company attempted to exclude coverage because once the vehicle was driven without permission it was no longer covered under the policy. Id. at 365, 529 S.E.2d at 281. This court denied coverage, finding when the vehicle was driven without permission it no longer was a vehicle “to which the policy applied.” Id. The definition of insured under South Carolina Code Ann. § 38-77-30(7) defines “insured” to mean, “the named insured and, while resi*68dent of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives ... and any person who uses with the consent ... the motor vehicle to which the policy applies.” The supreme court found the “motor vehicle to which the policy applies” is “the motor vehicle designated in the policy” and thus are words of identification and not words of exclusion. Id. at 367, 529 S.E.2d at 282 (citing Davidson v. Eastern Fire & Cas. Ins.