I respectfully dissent.
[…] The majority patch together a test which combines the standards and procedural requirements set forth in one of these decisions—Hayes—with those of section 2357. (See maj. opn., ante, at pp. 165-166, 168.)
Even the most cursory examination of section 2357 reveals that it is intended for application in entirely different circumstances and is ill-suited to the task. Section 2357 was designed for decisions regarding treatment of medical conditions posing a threat to the life or health of an incompetent conservatee. Judicial authorization of a conservator’s request for medical treatment is permitted only where, “[i]f untreated, there is a probability that the condition will become life-endangering or result in a serious threat to the physical health of the . . . conservatee.” (§ 2357, subd. (h)(2), italics added.) In Valerie’s case, this prerequisite is nonexistent, since no one has even suggested that her capacity to procreate, assuming that she is in fact fertile, constitutes a threat to her physical health.