Signal Companies, Inc. v. Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] The litigation did not proceed in the present case. Harbor promptly agreed to pay its $10,000 contribution as soon as it was determined that the case could be settled for $35,000. The case did not continue.”

The precise language of the Harbor policy does not yield itself to such (mis)interpretation.

II

Paragraph 2(b) of Conditions makes the primary insurer—Pacific—a third party beneficiary of the insurance contract between Harbor and Signal.

Civil Code section 1559 provides: “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” (Italics added.) It has long been the rule that principles of third party beneficiary contracts are applicable to policies of insurance. (Murphy v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1976) 17 Cal.3d 937, 943 [132 Cal.Rptr. 424, 553 P.2d 584]; Bass v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co.