specially concurring in the result only:
[…] Compare, Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 90 S.Ct. 1057, 25 L.Ed.2d 353 (1970). Such a result is not contemplated by either the statute or rule.
Accordingly, I would discharge the rule to show cause.
Justice DUBOFSKY has authorized me to announce that she joins me in this special concurrence.
. Since the issue of guilt was determined, the propriety of the judge reading the presentence investigation report is not in issue. Gregg v. United States, 394 U.S. 489, 89 S.Ct. 1134, 22 L.Ed.2d 442 (1969). Section 16-11-102, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) requires:
“Following the return of a verdict of guilty of a felony, other than a class 1 felony, or a finding of guilt on such charge where the issues were tried to the court, or on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such a charge, or upon order of the court in any misdemeanor conviction, the probation officer shall make an investigation and written report to the court before the imposition of sentence. . . . ”
. The deputy included the incident in a report *1059which was subsequently included in the presen-tence investigation report.