Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe
[…] Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. *4421(h). The statute provides that “if a motor vehicle is owned jointly by two or more people, each owner’s interest extends to the whole of the vehicle and is not subject to apportionment.” Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 1(h).

I disagree with the majority’s new rule that all joint owners of a motor vehicle must be innocent in order for any owner to employ the innocent owner defense in Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(d). To arrive at this interpretation of the forfeiture statute, the majority employs a canon of statutory construction from Minn.Stat. § 645.08(2) (2008), which directs that “the singular includes the plural.” But, according to the statute, this canon of statutory construction should not govern if its application “involve[s] a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, or repugnant to the context of the statute.” Minn.Stat. § 645.08 (2008). By dissenting, I seek to appropriately follow the legislature’s instructions in section 645.08 to analyze whether the singular-includes-the-plural canon is repugnant to the context of the statute and inconsistent with the legislature’s manifest intent.