Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe
[…] Subdivision 7(d) requires a motor-vehicle owner to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that he lacked actual or constructive knowledge that the motor vehicle would be used or operated in any manner contrary to law or that the owner took reasonable steps to prevent the offender’s use of the motor vehicle. Under subdivision 7(d), if the offender is a family or household member of the owner and the offender has three or more prior driving convictions, the owner is presumed to know about the offender’s “vehicle use contrary to law.”

Minnesota Statutes § 169A.63, subd. 1(h), defines an “owner” as “a person legally entitled to possession, use, and control of a motor vehicle.” Under the statute, there is a rebuttable presumption that a person registered as the owner of a motor vehicle according to the records of the Department of Public Safety is the legal owner. Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. *4421(h). The statute provides that “if a motor vehicle is owned jointly by two or more people, each owner’s interest extends to the whole of the vehicle and is not subject to apportionment.” Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 1(h).

I disagree with the majority’s new rule that all joint owners of a motor vehicle must be innocent in order for any owner to employ the innocent owner defense in Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(d).