(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. The court reaches its result by applying the statutory construction principle that “the singular includes the plural; and the plural, the singular.” Supra at 435 (citing Minn.Stat. § 645.08(2) (2008)). But it does so in the very place that the legislature instructs that it not be used: when its use “would involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature” or is “repugnant to the context of the statute.” Minn.Stat. § 645.08 (2008). In the process, the court also violates another principle of statutory construction: that “the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” Minn.Stat. § 645.17(2) (2008).