Ykimoff v. W a Foote Memorial Hospital
[…] Diamond v Witherspoon, 265 Mich App 673, 684; 696 NW2d 770 (2005). If *111statutory language “is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written.” Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted.) “ ‘[A] court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself.’ ” Thorn v Mercy Mem Hosp Corp, 281 Mich App 644, 649; 761 NW2d 414 (2008) (citation omitted). MCL 600.1483(1)(c) requires, for application of the upper tier damages cap, that “permanent loss of or damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the inability to procreate” must have occurred. “Procreate” is defined in Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997) as follows: “[as a transitive verb] 1. to beget or generate (offspring). 2. to produce; bring into being, [an intransitive verb] 3. to beget offspring.”