Ligons v. Crittenton Hospital
[…] Plaintiff requests that we remand the case to give him an opportunity to file a motion to amend the affidavits of merit.

A medical malpractice claim generally “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice .. . .” MCL 600.5838a(1). As previously indicated, the two-year statutory limitations period applicable to medical malpractice actions, MCL 600.5805(6), expired before this action was filed. Consequently, plaintiff relies on the additional time afforded under the wrongful death saving statute, MCL 600.5852, which provides:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.

*352MCL 600.5856 provides for tolling of statutes of limitations or repose. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances: