Robert L. McQueen (“McQueen”) appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion for relief from final judgment of bond forfeiture. We affirm.
[…] Though the 26 November orders were immediately appealable pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) (2003), McQueen filed no appeal, and the forfeitures became final judgments as of 17 October 2002. Thereafter, McQueen initiated a new proceeding on 31 January 2003 by filing a motion for relief from final judgment of forfeiture. The trial court denied said motion by order entered 10 March 2003. From this denial, McQueen appeals.
In ruling on motions for relief from a final judgment of forfeiture, the trial court is guided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8 (2003), which provides the exclusive avenue for relief:
(b) Reasons. — The court may grant the defendant or any surety named in the judgment, relief from the judgment, for the following reasons, and none other:
(1) The person seeking relief was not given notice ....
(2) Other extraordinary circumstances exist that the court, in its discretion, determines should entitle that person to relief.
(emphasis added). Should the court determine at the hearing that statutory grounds for relief exist, it “may grant the party any relief *434from the judgment that the court considers appropriate, including the refund of all or a part of any money paid to satisfy the judgment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(c)(4) (2003).