Robert L. McQueen (“McQueen”) appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion for relief from final judgment of bond forfeiture. We affirm.
[…] On appeal, McQueen draws this Court’s attention to the mandatory provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 (2003), which involves a trial court’s review of a bond forfeiture and mandates the setting aside of such forfeiture when certain, exclusively-enumerated events occur. In relevant part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(3) requires a bond forfeiture to be set aside when “[t]he defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond . . . .” Assuming arguendo McQueen’s surrender of the defendant in the instant case met the requirements of N.C. Gen.