State v. Evans
[…] Thus, the school board could have rebutted the presumption that it was served on 15 October 2002 by providing the trial court with the postmarked envelope indicating the motion was not mailed until 24 October 2002. Upon showing the motion was not mailed until 24 October 2002, the school board would have had thirteen days from 24 October to object to the surety’s motion to set aside the bond forfeiture. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(4) (stating “[i]f neither the district attorney nor the board of education has filed a written objection to the motion by the tenth day after the motion is served, the clerk shall enter an order setting aside the forfeiture”) (emphasis added).

Second, although the school board argues the surety is effectively denying it an opportunity to object to the surety’s motions to set aside bond forfeitures, the school board did not have a basis for objecting in this case. Indeed, N.C. Gen.