GUILFORD COUNTY EX REL. HOLT v. Puckett
[…] This Court has stated explicitly that “]t]his statute does not apply to civil actions to establish paternity under G.S. 49-14. We can perceive no reasonable construction of G.S. 50-13.6 that would extend its coverage that far.” Smith v. Price, 74 N.C. App. 413, 423, 328 S.E.2d 811, 818 (1985), rev’d on other grounds by 315 N.C. 523, 340 S.E.2d 408 (1986).

*695However, this Court also has stated explicitly that costs involved in prosecuting a paternity action may be awarded under North Carolina General Statutes, section 6-21(10), which states: “Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court: . . . [i]n proceedings regarding illegitimate children under Article 3, Chapter 49 of the General Statutes.” See Napowsa v. Langston, 95 N.C. App. 14, 26, 381 S.E.2d 882, 889 (1989) (“attorney’s fees incurred in prosecuting paternity actions may not be awarded under Section 50-13.6, but may only be assessed as costs under Section 6-21(10).”).