GUILFORD COUNTY EX REL. HOLT v. Puckett
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

In plaintiff’s only argument on appeal, it contends that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering Holt to pay a portion of defendant’s attorney’s fees. We agree.

We note that the order by the district court purportedly awards attorney’s fees to defendant pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 50-13.6. That statute reads: “In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, . . . the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” This Court has stated explicitly that “]t]his statute does not apply to civil actions to establish paternity under G.S. 49-14. We can perceive no reasonable construction of G.S. 50-13.6 that would extend its coverage that far.” Smith v.