Hicks v. Commonwealth
[…] Hicks does not allege, nor do we find, such systemic bias in the procedural structure of the district courts in the Commonwealth. Thus, assuming without deciding that the questions propounded by the general district court judge constituted error, we find that the trial de novo in the circuit court provided an adequate remedy.

III. First Amendment

Hicks asserts that the Authority’s trespass policies violate his First Amendment right to freedom of association under the constitutions of the United States and the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Hicks was charged with violating Code § 18.2-119, which provides in pertinent part that “[i]f any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so ... [or] after having been *571forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted ... shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

Hicks concedes that he had been forbidden to come onto the Whitcomb Court property and admits he did so notwithstanding his barment. Furthermore, he apparently took no steps to appeal his barment through official channels of the Authority or the courts.