Hicks v. Commonwealth
[…] For all of these reasons, we affirm the decision of the trial court.

Affirmed.

. The transcript of the trial in the general district court identifies the witness as "Officer James Hannah.” Although the discrepancy is not fully explained in the record, it appears that this witness was actually the same Officer James Laino who issued the summons and testified in the circuit court.

. Code § 16.1-136 provides in pertinent part: "Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal pleadings in writing; and, ... the accused shall be entitled to trial by a jury in the same manner as if he had been indicted for the offense in the circuit court.”