Pearson, 609 N.W.2d at 633-34.
The issue presented by this appeal is whether the district court had the authority under Minn.Stat. § 611A.775 to stay adjudication of Pearson’s guilt based on the sentencing circle’s recommendation after the state agreed to send the case to the circle. A district court’s sentencing decision will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Schmit, 601 N.W.2d 896, 896 (Minn.1999).
Minnesota Statutes § 611A.775 provides:
A community-based organization, in collaboration with a local governmental unit, may establish a restorative justice program. A restorative justice program is a program that provides forums where certain individuals charged with or petitioned for having committed an offense meet with the victim, if appropriate; the victim’s family members or other supportive persons, if appropriate; the offender’s family members or other supportive persons, if appropriate; a law enforcement official or prosecutor when appropriate; other criminal justice system professionals when appropriate; and members of the community, in order to:
(1) discuss the impact of the offense on the victim and the community;
(2) provide support to the victim and methods for reintegrating the victim into community life;
(3) assign an appropriate sanction to the offender; and
(4) provide methods for reintegrating the offender into community life.
(Emphasis added).1
On its face, section 611A.775 reflects a broad healing purpose to restorative justice programs, both for victims and offenders.