(concurring specially).
[…] It appears the legislature’s central purpose in enacting this groundbreaking legislation was to provide communities with an opportunity to actively and meaningfully participate in the criminal justice process. It would be unreasonable to conclude that the legislature intended that the array of sanctions available to communities in this novel alternative process simply mirror those traditionally available to the district courts. Minn.Stat. § 645.17(1) (2000) (in ascertaining legislative intent, courts may presume that “[t]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”). In other words, why would circle participants invest 14 hours, as in this case, to do what often takes a court less than a half hour to accomplish?