dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
After hearing further evidence pursuant to our remand order, all of which tended to show that whatever incapacity for work Mrs. Morrison suffered, it was entirely due to her lung disease, see note 2, supra, the Commission then couched its findings and conclusions in terms of a chronic obstructive lung disease which was caused only “in part” by Mrs. Morrison’s exposure to cotton dust.
. Disability in the compensation sense is defined in G.S. 97-2(9) as “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.'” Furthermore compensation under G.S. 97-29 and G.S. 97-30 is awarded not for disability but for “the incapacity for work.”
. “Disablement . . . resulting from an occupational disease” is treated the same for compensation purposes as the happening of an injury by accident.