dissenting.
[…] . “Disablement . . . resulting from an occupational disease” is treated the same for compensation purposes as the happening of an injury by accident. G.S. 97-52; Woods v. Stevens & Co., 297 N.C. 636, 256 S.E. 2d 692 (1979).
. Under this section of the Workers’ Compensation Act, Ms. Little would have been entitled to compensation for 300 weeks “for the total loss of use of’ her back.
. G.S. 97-61.6 provides that “where the incapacity for work resulting from asbestosis or silicosis is found to be total, the employer shall pay . . . compensation in accordance with G.S. 97-29.”
. Michigan statutes provide for payments for “total” incapacity for work and for “partial” incapacity for work where the respective incapacity is one “resulting from” an industrial injury. Mich. Comp.