dissenting.
[…] It has not found that any of the pre-existing infirmities were sufficient in themselves to cause Mrs. Morrison to have any incapacity for work. Therefore the award must be made for Mrs. Morrison’s total incapacity.
II
An occupational cause or condition need not be the sole cause of an occupational disease in order for the worker to be compensated for the full extent of the incapacity for work caused by the disease.
For a disease to be occupational and therefore compensable under G.S. 97-53(13) “two conditions must be met: (1) It must be ‘proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment’; and (2) It cannot be an ‘ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.’ ” Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 468, 256 S.E. 2d 189, 196 (1979).