Smith Chapel Baptist Church v. City of Durham
[…] Smith Chapel Baptist Church v. City of Durham

WEBB, Justice.

The defendant contends that two sections of the General Statutes give the City of Durham the authority to assess fees to operate its stormwater program, although a large part of the program expenditures do not involve the physical assets of the program.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-311 provides in part:
As used in this Article, the term “public enterprise” includes:
(10) Structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-311 (1994).

N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(al) provides in part:
The fees established under this subsection must be made applicable throughout the area of the city. Schedules of rates, fees, charges, and penalties for providing structural and natural stormwater and drainage system service may vary according to whether the property served is residential, commercial, or industrial property, the property’s use, the size of the property, the area of impervious surfaces on the property, the quantity and quality of the runoff from the property, the characteristics of the watershed into which stormwater from the property drains, and other factors that affect the stormwater drainage system. Rates, fees, and charges imposed under this subsection may not exceed the city’s cost of providing a stormwater and drainage system.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(al), para. 2 (1994). The defendant argues that the adoption of these two sections was in response to the requirements of the WQA, which shows that the fees for which N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(al) provides were intended to finance its entire stormwater program. The plaintiffs contend that the City is limited to collect*636ing fees which will finance only the structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems component part of the stormwater program. We agree with the plaintiffs that the statutes alone do not authorize the ordinance.

When the language of a statute is clear, there is no need for judicial interpretation. We give the statute its plain meaning. State v. Dellinger, 343 N.C. 93, 95, 468 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1996). In this case, the words “structural and natural stormwater and drainage system” have a plain meaning. In the ordinance establishing the stormwater program, a stormwater system is defined as “the system of natural and constructed devices for collecting and transporting storm water.” Durham, N.C., Code ch. 23, art. VIII, § 23-201 (1994).