FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] We thus reject defendants’ argument that only a physical therapist, and not an occupational therapist, may be qualified to give expert testimony under § 2169(1). A physical therapist is certainly “licensed,” MCL 333.17801 through MCL 333.17822, but so is an occupational therapist.6 Either may provide expert testimony if the criteria listed in subsections a, b, and c are satisfied.
*4992. CRITERIA IN SUBSECTIONS a, b, AND c
Initially, we find guidance in Cox, in which our Supreme Court considered § 2912a of the RJA, MCL 600.2912a, a statute establishing the standard of care for malpractice actions. Our Supreme Court noted that, under MCL 333.17001(l)(c), a “physician” is defined to be “an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of medicine.” Cox, supra at 19. The trial court had concluded that only such a “physician” can be considered either a “general practitioner” or a “specialist” for purposes of § 2912a.