In Re Young
[…] The court today denies the motion for intervention. The only parties to this matter are Judge Young and the Judicial Conduct Commission, as an entity. The commission's individual members have no separate status as parties. However, today we vacate the original opinion’s holding that legislative members cannot serve on the commission. Therefore, the reasons that led those members to seek status as parties no longer exist.

. Article VII, section 10 provides that the Governor shall "appoint all State and district officers whose offices are established by this Constitution, or which may be created by law, and whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for." Utah Const, art. VII, § 10.

. Justice Stewart in his dissent from today's decision still refuses to address this pivotal question analytically.