These alternatives are unacceptable, and I don’t feel that it was ever intended that the information imparted to the client as to his trial dates or appearance dates is privileged in the law.
“If you go further than that and get into the advice of the attorney as to consequences if he fails to appear and that kind of thing, I think those are privileged matters. That’s the advice of the attorney to the client as to legal matters. However, as to notice matters, I don’t feel that’s privileged at all. * * *”
ORS 162.205 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if, *90having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility upon a release agreement or security release upon the condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against him of having committed a felony, he intentionally fails to appear as required.
“(2) Failure to appear in the first degree is a Class C felony.”