Woodvine v. Triangle Dairy, Inc.
[…] In concluding that claimant’s application was barred because it was filed after the expiration of the five-year limitation period of I.C. § 72-719, the Commission never mentioned the fact that the agreement itself was executed and approved after the expiration of this same five-year period. There is some question as to whether the act of entering into an agreement after the expiration of the modification period may constitute a waiver of that period by the employer and/or surety. We need not address that question in this case, however, because we hold that the provisions of I.C. § 72-706(2) are applicable.

I.C. § 72-706(2) provides as follows:
“(2) When compensation discontinued. When payments of compensation have been made and thereafter discontinued, the claimant shall have five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, or, if compensation is discontinued more than five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or the date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, within one (1) year from the date of the last payment of compensation, within which to make and file with the commission an application requesting a hearing for further compensation and award.”

Following the approval of the third compensation agreement, Woodvine filed an Application for Hearing requesting further compensation on September 29, 1980. This was approximately five years and ten months following the date he was injured.