Carrie Patronelli (“defendant”) appeals from an order of the trial court denying her claim for counsel fees. We affirm.
[…] The trial court then concluded, “The defendant has not incurred any [counsel] fees under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 50-16.4 [2003], *321and thus her claim for [counsel] fees should be denied.” From the trial court’s denial of her claim for counsel fees, defendant appeals.
On appeal, defendant contends the trial court improperly denied her request for counsel fees. We disagree.
North Carolina General Statutes § 50-16.4, which governs counsel fees in alimony cases, states:
At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, or postseparation support pursuant to G.S. 50-16.2A, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.
We review de novo whether a trial court properly denied counsel fees under this statute. See Rickert v.