dissenting.
[…] *317(lb) To comply with accreditation or certification standards which must be met to receive reimbursement under Title XVII of the Social Security Act or payments under a State plan for medical assistance approved under Title XIX of that act.
(Emphasis supplied).
The Agency informed GHHS that its project was not exempt from CON review. The Department’s final agency decision reversed the ALJ’s recommended decision and affirmed the Agency’s decision disapproving GHHS’s CON application.
Following the final agency decision, GHHS moved for summary judgment based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-184(a)(lb), which states, “[t]o comply with accreditation or certification standards which must be met to receive reimbursement under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act or payments under a State plan for medical assistance approved under Title XIX of that act.” The chief ALJ entered summary judgment against GHHS. The final agency decision affirmed summary judgment in favor of the Department.