dissenting.
[…] GHHS submitted with its notice of exemption a letter from the Director of Harnett County Emergency Services Department. The letter stated, “It is our opinion that the report prepared by C. Ross Architecture L.L.C. and L.C. Thomasson Associates, Inc. accurately summarizes the imminent safety hazards at Good Hope Hospital as defined by Federal, State, and Local fire and safety codes.” (Emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-184(a)(l) provides GHHS with an exemption from CON review. The facility suffers “imminent safety hazards” and must be replaced. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-184(a)(l).
The majority’s opinion interprets N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-184 narrowly and limits exemptions for replacement of a facility solely to Section (5), “[t]o replace or repair facilities destroyed or damaged by accident or natural disaster.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-184(a)(5). The majority’s opinion cites to Alberti v. Manufactured Homes, Inc. and argues legislative intent may be inferred from the “consequences which would follow, respectively, from various constructions.” 329 N.C. 727, 732, 407 S.E.2d 819, 822 (1991).