dissenting.
[…] The ianguage of the statute is mandatory on the Agency. “[T]he legislature clearly did not intend to impose unreasonable limitations on maintaining, or expanding, presently offered health services.” Cape Fear Mem. Hosp., 121 N.C. App. at 494, 466 S.E.2d at 301 (citations omitted).
The final agency decision erroneously granted summary judgment for the Department and against GHHS. GHHS provided substantial and undisputed evidence of its right to statutory exemption^) to survive the Department’s motion. The exemptions for replacement of a facility under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-184(5) are not limited solely to “replace or repair facilities destroyed or damaged by accident or natural disaster.” Deterioration and demolition of an aged facility with an 100 year old residential structure at its core, together with evolving standards required of health care facilities, are no less destructive than a fire, flood, or tornado.