I. Background
[…] DHHS previously had been granted full legislative authority to approve projects prior to the moratorium, which set limitations on that authority. To resolve a constitutional challenge to the moratorium, the parties agreed the moratorium did not operate to limit DHHS and the State’s authority with regards to certain of the projects at issue, thereby settling a question *271which otherwise would have to have been resolved by the courts. This settlement authority is precisely the legislative purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-22. Respondents properly exercised their statutory authorities to settle the case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-22 (2003) (“It is the policy of this State that any dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty, should be settled through informal procedures.”).
The dissenting opinion argues that while respondents had authority to enter into settlement agreements pursuant to this statute, that authority is not without constitutional limitation.