dissenting.
[…] It is undisputed that petitioner had not satisfied, and could not satisfy, these requirements.
The majority argues that this matter may be resolved without reaching any constitutional issues in the appeal as the language of the settlement agreement is unambiguous and North Carolina General Statutes, section 150B-22, which states that, “[i]t is-the policy of this State that any dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty, should be settled through informal procedures,” is dispositive. See supra. I cannot agree.
As noted by our Supreme Court, “[i]t has long been understood that it is the duty of the courts to determine the meaning of the requirements of our Constitution.” Leandro v.