dissenting.
[…] Co. v. Gold, 254 N.C. 168, 173, 118 S.E.2d 792, 796 (1961) (“The question of constitutionality of a statute is for the judicial branch.”). Petitioner’s proper procedural course regarding its constitutional claims would have been to file a separate complaint alleging its constitutional claims in superior court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2003) (providing “[n]othing in this Chapter shall prevent any person from invoking any judicial remedy available to him under the law to test the validity of *279any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article”). Fundamentally, Petitioner’s challenge would require a determination of whether the application of the moratorium and the CON statute themselves are constitutional or not.