(dissenting).
[…] Id.
. The three prior incidents in Berry were (1) a house break-in in which a gun may have been fired; (2) threats by Berry against a woman who he believed had "snitched” on him; and (3) threats and pointing a gun at the head of an acquaintance. Berry, 484 N.W.2d at 16-17.
. I also disagree with the majority’s analysis that Angus could escape accomplice liability only fay abandoning the plan and making a reasonable effort to prevent the murder. The majority’s analysis is correct only if Angus had the requisite intent to be an accomplice in the first place. Minnesota Statutes § 609.05, subd. 1 (2004), states, "A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” To prove accomplice liability, the state must show that the defendant played a knowing role in committing the crime, as distinguished from mere presence, inaction, knowledge, or passive acquiescence. State v. Gates, 615 N.W.2d 331, 337 (Minn.2000).