Jahnke v. State
[…] It is in the context of the defendant’s theory of self-defense as it should be contrasted with the self-defense theory which is supported by precedent that we examine the specific claims of error made with respect to the voir dire examination of the jury panel and the admissibility of the expert testimony.

THE VOIR DIRE EXAMINATION OF THE JURY PANEL

A brief review of the law in Wyoming with respect to voir dire examinations of members of a jury panel is appropriate here. The substantive grounds for challenging a juror for cause in a criminal case are encompassed in § 7-11-105, W.S.1977:

“(a) The following shall be good cause for challenge to any person called as a juror on any indictment:
“(i) That he was a member of the grand jury which found the indictment;
“(ii) That he has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused, or is biased or prejudiced for or against the accused;
“(iii) In indictments for an offense, the punishment whereof is capital, that his opinions are such as to preclude him from finding the accused guilty of an offense punishable with death;