concurring in the result.
[…] concurring in the result.
I agree with the majority that the trial court properly granted Custom’s motion for a directed verdict as to plaintiff’s claims for failure to provide adequate warnings and breach of the implied warranty of merchantability but reach this conclusion using a different analysis.
*67 Failure to Warn
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a), a defendant in a product liability action will not be held liable for inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant shows: (1) “the manufacturer or seller acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction,” (2) “the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought,” and (3) either section 99B-5(a)(l) or 99B-5(a)(2) has been satisfied. N.C.G.S. § 99B-5(a) (2001). Section 99B-5(a)(l) applies where the manufacturer or seller becomes aware of the need to warn or instruct while the product is still in its control and provides:
At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, the product, without an adequate warning or instruction, created an unreasonably dangerous condition that the manufacturer or seller knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant.
N.C.G.S. § 99B-5(a)(1) (2001). Section 99B-5(a)(2) deals with the scenario in which the manufacturer or seller only becomes aware of the need to warn or instruct after the product has left its control. See N.C.G.S. § 99B-5(a)(2) (2001). Under this section, the claimant must further prove that:
[a]fter the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, the manufacturer or seller became aware of or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known that the product posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable user or consumer and failed to take reasonable steps to give adequate warning or instruction or to take other reasonable action under the circumstances.
Id.
In this case, plaintiff presented no evidence that the clamp, when it left Custom’s control, created an unreasonably dangerous condition that Custom “knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm” to plaintiff. See N.C.G.S. § 99B-5(a)(1). Furthermore, Custom’s president testified that since it started producing clamps, Custom had not received any complaints from customers about its clamps prior to plaintiff’s accident. Thus, there is no evidence under section 99B-5(a)(2) that after the clamp in question left Custom’s control, Custom “became aware *68of or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known that the product posed a substantial risk of harm” to plaintiff. As plaintiff failed to provide substantial evidence of the elements listed in either section 99B-5(a)(l) or (2), the trial court properly granted Custom’s motion for a directed verdict on plaintiff’s failure to warn claim. Cobb v.