concurring in the result.
[…] (citation omitted). Accordingly, the fact plaintiff did not present evidence in this case relating to the last four factors outlined in Dewitt v. Eveready is not in and of itself determinative.
*69I nevertheless agree with the majority’s decision to affirm the trial court’s grant of a directed verdict as to plaintiff’s implied warranty of merchantability claim because plaintiff failed to prove the existence of this warranty. The implied warranty of merchantability applies only to merchants. See N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314 (2001). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-104(1), a merchant is defined as “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction.” N.C.G.S. § 25-2-104(1) (2001).
According, to the testimony of Custom’s president, “Custom... is a metal stamping job shop [with which] [m]anufacturers of equipment contract... to run parts on [Custom’s] presses, parts they wish to outsource.”