The State does not contest that, but for the application of OCGA § 40-6-376, the instant prose
[…] The State contends, however, that applying OCGA § 40-6-376 (d), Perkins’ reckless driving conviction is “null and void” and therefore does not trigger double jeopardy protection.
The State argues that because the Whitfield County Probate Court lacked jurisdiction to try Perkins on his felony vehicular homicide citation,1 it also lacked jurisdiction to try him on the underlying, lesser included misdemeanor reckless driving charge which arose out *856of the same events. Unfortunately, the plain language of OCGA § 40-6-376 (d) does not support this argument. The statute provides:
No court, other than a court having jurisdiction to try a person charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-393, shall have jurisdiction over any offense arising under the laws of this state or the ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which offense arose out of the same conduct which led to said person’s being charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-393 and any judgment rendered by such court shall be null and void.
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-6-376 (d). Because the Whitfield County Probate Court has jurisdiction to try misdemeanor vehicular homicide cases charged under OCGA § 40-6-393 (b), the probate court is, by definition, included among the courts “having jurisdiction to try a person charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-393.” OCGA § 40-6-376 (d). Because the legislature made no distinction between misdemeanor and felony grades of vehicular homicide under OCGA § 40-6-393 when it drafted OCGA § 40-6-376 (d), we must assume that it intended to include both grades.