Kinlaw v. State of California
[…] Section 3 of article XIII B reads in relevant part: “The appropriations limit for any fiscal year . . . shall be adjusted as follows:

“(a) In the event that the financial responsibility of providing services is transferred, in whole or in part . . . from one entity of government to another, then for the year in which such transfer becomes effective the appropriation limit of the transferee entity shall be increased by such reasonable amount as the said entities shall mutually agree and the appropriations limit of the transferor entity shall be decreased by the same amount. . . .”

Section 6 of article XIII B further provides that the “Legislature may, but need not, provide such subvention of funds for the following mandates: (a) Legislative mandates requested by the local agency affected; (b) Legislation defining a new crime or changing an existing definition of a crime; or (c) Legislative mandates enacted prior to January 1, 1975, or executive orders or regulations initially implementing legislation enacted prior to January 1, 1975.” None of these exceptions apply in the present case.

The state notes that, in contrast to the program at issue in Lucia Mar, it has not retained administrative control over aid to MIA’s.