State Ex Rel. McKenzie v. Smith
[…] Board of Educ. of County of Mingo, 208 W.Va. 534, 539, 541 S.E.2d 624, 629 (2000) (quoting Syl. pt. 1, Cummins v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 152 W.Va. 781, 166 S.E.2d 562 (1969)). Moreover, “[i]t is also the ‘duty of this Court to avoid whenever possible a construction of a statute which leads to absurd, inconsistent, unjust or unreasonable results.’ ” Hall, 208 W.Va. at 539, 541 S.E.2d at 629 (quoting State v. Kerns, 183 W.Va. 130, 135, 394 S.E.2d 532, 537 (1990)). In the instant proceeding, the majority has embraced an “absurd” reading of W. Va.Code § 23-4-3(b).

B. Writ of Mandamus

The majority accurately points out that W. Va.Code § 23-4-3(b) also directs that no employer is permitted to “enter into any contracts with any hospital, its physicians, officers, agents or employees to render medical, dental or hospital service or to give medical or surgical attention therein to any employee[.]” However, the majority is absolutely wrong in finding that this prohibition prevents the Commissioner from using a list of employer preferred vocational rehabilitation service providers.