State Ex Rel. McKenzie v. Smith
[…] Consequently, for the reasons set out below, I dissent.2

A. Rehabilitation Services: Vocational versus Physical

There are two types of rehabilitation referred to in the workers’ compensation statutes, vocational and physical. One of the most glaring problems with the majority opinion is its failure to distinguish between these two types of services. It is crucial that *308this distinction be made as these two types of rehabilitation are very different,3 and are not necessarily subject to the same statutory provisions.4 Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 23-4-9(b) (1999) (Supp.2001), physical rehabilitation services refer to “the provision of crutches, artificial limbs, or other approved mechanical appliances, or medicines, medical, surgical, dental or hospital treatment!,]”5 while vocational rehabilitation services include “vocational or on-the-job training, counseling, assistance in obtaining appropriate temporary or permanent work site, work duties or work hours modification!.]”6 Clearly, then, physical rehabilitation is associated with the medical aspects of a