State Ex Rel. McKenzie v. Smith
[…] In its rush to legislate, the majority has made these two terms synonymous.7 This commingling of “apples and oranges” was purposefully done to obscure the complete absence of authority supporting the majority’s holdings in this ease.8 While the majority correctly notes that W. Va.Code § 23-4-3(b) (1995) (Repl.Vol.1998) grants a claimant the right “to select his or her initial health care provider for treatment of a compensable injury or disease” (emphasis added), it proceeds to then misapply this provision to conclude that it grants a claimant the exclusive right to select a vocational rehabilitation service provider.