State Ex Rel. McKenzie v. Smith
[…] As noted above, nothing contained in W. Va.Code § 23-4-3(b) pertains to vocational rehabilitation services. Therefore, this statute does not provide a proper basis for ruling that- employers may not submit a list of preferred vocational rehabilitation service providers to the Commissioner.

Neither the majority opinion nor my own independent research has uncovered any statute in the workers’ compensation laws expressly prohibiting the Commissioner from using a list of employer preferred vocational rehabilitation providers. However, W. Va. Code § 23-4-9(e) provides that “[t]he commissioner shall promulgate rules for the purpose of developing a comprehensive rehabilitation program which will assist injured workers to return to suitable gainful employment[.]” Under the authority of this provision, the Commissioner is granted discretion to implement a method for providing vocational rehabilitation services to claimants. The Commissioner has exercised this discretion by developing the aforementioned list.