County Ordinance
[…] Further, Article VIII, § 14, precludes the General Assembly from delegating to local governments the responsibility for enacting legislation related to the subjects encompassed by that section. See City of North Charleston v. Harper, 306 S.C. 153, 410 S.E. (2d) 569 (1991); Robinson v. Richland County Council, 293 SC. 27, 358 S.E. (2d) 392 (1987).
For a thorough discussion of the development of home rule in this State see James L. Underwood, The Constitution of South Carolina, Volume II: The Journey Toward Local Self-Government (1989).
Section 4-9-25 also states that, “[t]he powers of a county must be liberally construed in favor of the county and the specific mention of particular powers may not be construed as limiting in any manner the general powers of counties.”
Section 5-7-10 also states that “[t]he powers of a municipality shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.”
Plaintiffs also argue the General Assembly has preempted the entire field of local sales taxation. We disagree.