County Ordinance
[…] VIII, §§ 7 and 9. In addition, new Article VIII mandated a liberal rule of construction regarding any constitutional provisions or laws concerning local government. S.C. Const. art. VIII, § 17.4
Although the General Assembly was required to implement *226home rule, new Article VIII essentially left it up to the General Assembly to decide what powers local governments should have.5 Acting under this authority, the General Assembly enacted various statutes regarding the powers of counties and municipalities.6
One such statute is S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-25 (Supp. 1994). This statute, which was enacted by the General Assembly in 1989, states in part as follows:
All counties of the State ... have authority to enact regulations, resolutions, and ordinances . . . respecting any subject as appears to them necessary and proper for the security, general welfare, and convenience of counties or for preserving health, peace, order, and good government in them.
This broad grant of power is “in addition to the powers conferred to [a county’s] specific form of government [under S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-30],” and is limited only by the requirement that the regulation, resolution, or ordinance be consistent with the Constitution and general law of this State. Id.7