Hospitality Ass'n of South Carolina, Inc. v. County of Charleston
[…] The Home Rule Amendments mandate that the General Assembly provide by general law the powers of counties and municipalities. S.C. Const. art. VIII, § 7 (counties); the majority, these ordinances are invalid as they are inconsistent with the general law. Furthermore, although I strongly believe these ordinances levy what is in reality a tax, this determination is not necessary to the disposition of this case.

Section 4-9-25 provides that all counties “have authority to enact regulations, resolutions, and ordinances, not inconsistent with the Constitution and general law of this State. . . .” Similarly, § 5-7-30 provides each municipality “may enact reg*232ulations, resolutions, and ordinances, not inconsistent with the Constitution and general laws of this State. ...” The ordinances in this case are inconsistent with the general law.