Nelson v. Rothering
[…] Nelson v. Rothering

SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J.

(dissenting). I dissent from the majority opinion because I conclude that sec. 102.29(1), Stats., does not require Nelson to share her recovery for gastrointestinal injuries with Travelers.

Section 102.29(1) governs the allocation of the proceeds of actions against third parties in the worker's compensation context. It provides, inter alia: "After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employee .... Out of the balance remaining, the employer or insurance carrier shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future, under this [worker's compensationJ chapter." Section 102.29(1), Stats, (emphasis added).1

*310The law of worker's compensation is wholly statutory. Jaeger Baking Co. v. Kretschmann, 96 Wis. 2d 590, 597, 292 N.W.2d 622 (1980).