Raber v. State
[…] In that circumstance, the prescription form, which may identify the practitioner by some preprinted information, is not filled in with any other required information, except for the signature. Thus, the first sentence of subsection (h), on its face, excludes many of the requirements for issuance of a prescription set forth in preceding portions of the statute. Furthermore, subsection (h) neither mentions nor implies that the practitioner must give the document to the “ultimate user.”

To the contrary, the concluding sentence of OCGA § 16-13-41 (h) compels the opposite conclusion when it states that “[t]he possession of a prescription document signed in blank by a person other than the person whose signature appears thereon shall be prima-facie evidence of a conspiracy between the possessor and the signer to violate” the Georgia Controlled Substances Act.