Raber v. State
[…] Lindsey v. State, 277 Ga. 772, 773 (1) (596 SE2d 140) (2004). In evaluating a vagueness challenge to “ ‘the constitutionality of a statute, we must examine it in its entire context.’ [Cit.]” Lindsey v. State, supra. Thus, the prohibition in OCGA § 16-13-41 (h) on issuance of any prescription document signed in blank must be interpreted in pari materia with the remainder of the statute, especially the same subsection. See Lindsey v. State, supra; Pacolet Mfg. Co. v. Weiss, 185 Ga. 287, 297 (2) (194 SE 568) (1937) (construing the term “issued” in its statutory context).

Prior subsections of OCGA § 16-13-41 contain several requirements for the issuance of a prescription in writing. When a practitioner writes a prescription drug order, he “shall include the name and address of the person for whom it is prescribed, the kind and quantity of [the] controlled substance, the directions for taking, the signature, and the name, address, telephone number, and DEA registration number of” the practitioner. OCGA § 16-13-41 (b), (d) (2). Although the latter information identifying the practitioner may be preprinted on the prescription form, the other necessary information is unique to the individual patient and, thus, must always be filled in before the prescription can be issued.