Raber v. State
[…] Raber v. State

CARLEY, Justice.

Appellant Paul E. Raber was indicted for 33 counts of violating OCGA § 16-13-42 (a) (1) by unlawfully distributing or dispensing a controlled substance, in that he, being a licensed practitioner under the laws of this state, “did unlawfully issue a prescription document signed in blank in violation of OCGA § 16-13-41 . . . .” This language is taken from the first sentence of OCGA § 16-13-41 (h), which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any practitioner to issue any prescription document signed in blank.” The trial court denied a *252motion filed by Appellant to dismiss the indictment on constitutional due process grounds. He appeals pursuant to our grant of his application for interlocutory appeal.

Appellant contends that OCGA § 16-13-41 (h) is unconstitutionally vague as applied in this case.