Raber v. State
[…] Thanks to the majority and its unreasonable interpretation of OCGA § 16-13-41 (h), the physician has just committed a felony punishable by five years imprisonment and a $25,000 fine. It does not matter that the nurse is standing directly next to the doctor, perhaps filling in the patient’s name and address; it does not matter that the physician retrieves the signed document moments later; it does not matter that the physician intends the patient in the room to be the ultimate user of the prescription. Under the majority’s interpretation of OCGA § 16-13-41 (h), the physician “issued” the prescription document to the nurse and because the document so issued was signed in blank, the physician violated OCGA § 16-13-42 (a) (1) by unlawfully “distributing] or dispensing] a controlled substance in violation of Code Section 16-13-41.”