A motion to dismiss based on delay in disposition was denied. The court ruled prejudice had not been demonstrated and entered a disposition order.
[…] Lewis County declined to conduct the disposition hearing because of the delay; it was rescheduled and heard by the Walla Walla Juvenile Court on February 24, 1984, 5 months after the guilty plea was entered.
A motion to dismiss based on delay in disposition was denied. The court ruled prejudice had not been demonstrated and entered a disposition order.
Eugene W. contends the trial court erred in not dismissing the charge when the disposition hearing was not held within the time limits set in RCW 13.40.130(8) and JuCR 7.12(a).
The Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, RCW 13.40, establishes disposition standards for juvenile offenders and provides in subsection 13.40.130(8):
(8) The disposition hearing shall be held within fourteen days after the adjudicatory hearing or plea of guilty unless good cause is shown for further delay, or within *760twenty-one days if the juvenile is not held in a detention facility, unless good cause is shown for further delay.
(Italics ours.) JuCR 7.12 sets forth the corresponding court rule and provides:
(a) Time. A disposition hearing shall be held if the juvenile has pleaded guilty or has been found guilty by the court. The hearing may be held immediately following the juvenile's plea of guilty or immediately following the adjudicatory hearing if found guilty by the court. The disposition hearing may be continued for a period of up to 14 days after the plea or the conclusion of the hearing, unless good cause is shown for a further continuance. Notice of a continued hearing shall be given to all parties in accordance with rule 11.2.[1]
(Italics ours.)
Here, the record is devoid of any request for a continuance, much less of a showing of good cause.