dissenting.
[…] Board of Education of Capon Dist., Hampshire County, 110 W.Va. 32, 156 S.E. 835, 836 (1931). In summary, no remedy is available from the writ issued by the majority. Mr. Shifflet was entitled to a writ that released him from jail and caused the indictment to be dismissed without prejudice.
For the reasons set out above, I respectfully dissent. I am authorized to state that Justice MAYNARD joins me in this dissenting opinion.
. W. Va.Code § 62-2-12 (1923) (Repl.Vol.2000) states:
A person in jail, on a criminal charge, shall be discharged from imprisonment if he be not indicted before the end of the second term of the court, at which he is held to answer, unless it appear to the court that material witnesses for the State have been enticed or kept away, or are prevented from attendance by sickness or inevitable accident, and except also that, when a person in jail, on a charge of having committed an indictable offense, is not indicted by reason of his insanity at the time of committing the act, the grand jury shall certify that fact to the court; whereupon the court may order him to be sent to a state hospital for the insane, or to be discharged.
West Virginia Code § 62-2-12 is commonly referred to as the two-term rule.
. In syllabus point 1 of Israel by Israel v. West Virginia Secondary Schools Activities Commission, 182 W.Va. 454, 388 S.E.2d 480 (1989), the Court established the test for determining whether to address a moot issue: