dissenting.
[…] The majority opinion purported to grant Mr. Shifflet habeas relief. However, the majority opinion also indicated that he could not be released from confinement. I believe that the disposition reached by the majority opinion is legally unsound. Therefore, for the reasons set out below, I dissent.
A.
A Remedy must Exist for Violation of the Two-Term Rule
Mr. Shifflet argued that his indictment for bank robbery should be dismissed and he should be released from jail because he was incarcerated for over a year before he was indicted. West Virginia Code § 62-2-12 (1928) (Repl.Vol.2000) requires an incarcerated suspect to be indicted “before the end of the second term of the court, at which he is held to answer.”1 The State conceded that the two-term rule was violated. However, the State also argued that the issue was moot and therefore the petition should be dismissed. The majority opinion determined that, while the issue was moot, the petition should not be dismissed as Mr.