Consolidated Home Supply Ditch & Reservoir Co. v. Town of Berthoud
[…] . Moreover, our system of prior appropriation is based on a strong public policy that water, a scarce and valuable resource, should be put to its maximum beneficial use. See, e.g., § 37-92-102(l)(a), 15 C.R.S. (1990) ("It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado ... to maximize the beneficial use of all of the waters of this state.”); State Eng'r v. Castle Meadows, Inc., 856 P.2d 496, 505 (Colo.1993); Fellhauer v. People, 167 Colo. 320, 336, 447 P.2d 986, 994 (1968) (noting that the policy of maximum utilization of water is implicit in the Colorado Constitution).