Defendants’ PEM 220 sets forth the definition of a “resident” of Michigan as, in relevant part, either of two possibilities: (1) a person who lives in Michigan “and intends to remain in Michigan permanently or indefinitely,” or (2) a person who “entered the state of Michigan for employment purposes” and has a job *691commitment or is seeking employment. Plaintiff contends that the second possible definition2 conflicts with the Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.1 et seq. MCL 400.32 provides:
(2) For purposes of the family independence program and medical assistance under this act, a resident of this state is a person who is living in this state voluntarily with the intention of making his or her home in this state and not for a temporary purpose and who is not receiving assistance from another state. For purposes of medical assistance, a resident of this state also includes a person and the dependents of a person who, at the time of application, is living in this state, is not receiving assistance from another state, and entered the state with a job commitment or seeking employment in this state....
(3) For purposes of medical assistance eligibility the requirements in subsection (2) apply except as otherwise provided in federal regulations for the administration of the medical assistance program under title XIX of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 1396 to 1396g and 1396i to 1396v.
Also, 42 CFR 435.403(i)(l)(ii) provides that for Medicaid purposes, a “state resident” is defined, among other things, as residing in “the State where the individual is ... [l]iving and which the individual entered with a job commitment or seeking employment (whether or not currently employed).”