Crespin v Coye, 27 Cal App 4th 700, 711-712; 34 Cal Rptr 2d 10 (1994).
Plaintiff also relies on two nonbinding policy statements issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights. The first3 relies on what appears to be the same inaccurate reading of 42 USC 1320b-7(f) that plaintiff employs, and it additionally contains an important qualifier that the applicant “qualifies for emergency Medicaid coverage.” As discussed, plaintiff does not qualify for emergency Medicaid coverage because she does not meet Michigan’s residency requirement.
Under 42 CFR 435.406(b), emergency Medicaid services must be provided “to residents of the State who . . . are non-qualified aliens who meet all Medicaid eligibility criteria, except non-qualified aliens need not present a social security number or document immigration status.” Again, the context reveals that the absence of a need to “present a social security number or *698document immigration status” refers to determining whether the applicant “meet[s] all Medicaid eligibility criteria____” A state is not precluded from seeking whatever immigration documentation the