According to the PEM, “residency” must be satisfied for all of the services for which plaintiff applied, including Medicaid, ESO Medicaid, and MOMS.
We note that 42 USC 1396a(a) mandates that “a State plan shall provide medical assistance with respect to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law only in accordance with section 1396b(v) of this title.” The latter provides that, except for certain emergency services, “no payment may be made to a State under this section for medical assistance furnished to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law.” Plaintiff and her husband are not permanent residents in the United States, so the federal statutes do not mandate general Medicaid coverage for plaintiff.