Therefore, the trial court properly upheld the agency denial of plaintiffs Medicaid and ESO Medicaid applications.
Plaintiff finally contends that she is entitled to coverage under the MOMS program irrespective of her Medicaid or ESO Medicaid eligibility. We disagree.
Plaintiff asserts that the eligibility criteria for the MOMS program are preempted by federal law, because she alleges that the MOMS is part of the federal State Children’s Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) block grant under 42 USC 1397aa et seq. The purpose of the SCHIP program is “to initiate and expand the provision of child health assistance to uninsured, low-income children in an effective and efficient manner that is coordinated with other sources of health benefits coverage for children.” 42 USC 1397aa(a) (emphasis added). According to 42 CFR 457.10, “[c]hild means an individual under the age of 19 including the period from conception to birth.”