The form requires all applicants, even applicants for emergency-only services, to be United States citizens or to provide documentation of their legal status in the United States, irrespective of whether they have any such documentation. It is possible for an undocumented alien to nevertheless be a Michigan “resident,” so this might have the effect of preemptively denying emergency services on the basis of immigration status.
We further note that 42 USC 1397jj(c)(l) only provides that “[t]he term ‘child’ means an individual under 19 years of age,” suggesting a child who is bom, and, under 42 USC 1397bb(b)(4), “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be constmed as providing an individual with an entitlement to child health assistance under a State child health plan.”