Plaintiff also contends that defendants denied her medical assistance solely on the basis of knowledge they obtained from the immigration documents that defendants required her to provide. Plaintiff contends that defendants were not permitted to demand those documents, so the denial must be reversed. We disagree.
Plaintiff argues that under 42 USC 1320b-7(f), defendants may not require noncitizens to submit immigration documentation when applying for ESO Medicaid. 42 USC 1320b-7(f) states that “[sjubsections (a)(1) and (d) of this section shall not apply with respect to aliens seeking medical assistance for the treatment of an emergency medical condition under section 1396b(v)(2) of this title.” 42 USC 1320b-7(a)(l) and (d) explicitly require states to condition medical assistance on verification of applicants’ Social Security numbers and legal immigration status. 42 USC 1396b(v)(2) essentially provides that emergency medical treatment may not be denied