For purposes of medical assistance, a resident of this state also includes a person and the dependents of a person who, at the time of application, is living in this state, is not receiving assistance from another state, and entered the state with a job commitment or seeking employment in this state....
(3) For purposes of medical assistance eligibility the requirements in subsection (2) apply except as otherwise provided in federal regulations for the administration of the medical assistance program under title XIX of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 1396 to 1396g and 1396i to 1396v.
Also, 42 CFR 435.403(i)(l)(ii) provides that for Medicaid purposes, a “state resident” is defined, among other things, as residing in “the State where the individual is ... [l]iving and which the individual entered with a job commitment or seeking employment (whether or not currently employed).”
*692Plaintiff contends that the statute and the regulation only require entering a state with a job commitment or seeking employment, so PEM 220 imposes an impermissible additional requirement of entering “for employment purposes.” We disagree.