*701Affirmed.6
Jansen, J., concurred.Although the Department of Community Health is not named a defendant in Docket No. 276440, both of these consolidated appeals arise out of the same lower-court action, and there is some overlap in plaintiffs claims against both, so we will refer to them collectively.
Plaintiff also asserted below that “intent to remain indefinitely” could be satisfied by having no definite schedule for leaving. We find that the word “indefinite” was intended to mean essentially what was set forth in MCL 400.32(2): “living in this state voluntarily with the intention of making his or her home in this state and not for a temporary purpose and who is not receiving assistance from another state.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, intent to remain “indefinitely” means that the individual has no definite plans to leave, not that the individual has no definite plans regarding the duration of a definitely temporary stay.