State v. Gocken
[…] Thus, Const, art. I, § 9 does not bar a prosecution for accomplice liability to second-degree theft subsequent to a conviction for criminal conspiracy. We affirm the Court of Appeals.

Conclusion

The double jeopardy clause in Const. art. I, § 9 is given the same interpretation the Supreme Court gives to the double jeopardy clause in the Fifth Amendment. The Blockburger "same elements” test, a test this court has applied for nearly 100 years, applies to determine whether successive prosecutions violate the double jeopardy clause in Const. art. I, § 9. The Court of Appeals’ decisions are affirmed.

Durham, C.J., Dolliver and Smith, JJ., and Andersen and Brachtenbach, JJ. Pro Tern., concur.

RCW 69.50.412(1) states in relevant part:

"It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to . . . inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance”.

RCW 69.50.401(a) states in relevant part:

", . . [IJt is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance”.

RCW 9A.28.040(1) states: