Caperton v. AT Massey Coal Co., Inc.
[…] As noted above, in 1981 this Court indicated its approval of reasonable and just forum-selection clauses. General Elec. Co. v. Keyser, 166 W.Va. 456, 461-62 n. 2, 275 S.E.2d 289, 292-93 n. 2 (1981).

. We would be remiss if we did not acknowledge that the motivating factor for the Harman Companies and Mr. Caperton to bring the tort claims in West Virginia may have been due to the fact that Virginia has a cap on punitive damages and West Virginia does not. See Va.Code § 8.01-38.1 (1987) (“In no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000.00."). Virginia also does not allow punitive damages for contract claims. See Kamlar Corp. v. Haley, 224 Va. 699, 705, 299 S.E.2d 514, 517 (Va.1983).

. The Harman Companies briefed this issue in terms of applying the new principles prospectively-